Skip to content

Our Commitment

The Northern Alberta Clinical Trials and Research Centre, a joint venture between Alberta Health Services Edmonton Area and the Governors of the University of Alberta (“NACTRC”), respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and allowing you to make informed choices regarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our online privacy practices.

Collected Information

The NACTRC website (“Website”) does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily by contacting us via email or through an online form. If you should choose to provide us with personal information through our Website, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta). Any personal information that you provide is kept strictly confidential and is not disclosed to anyone except to those NACTRC staff who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request. We do not trade or sell information to any second or third party.

In general, you can visit this Website without revealing any information about yourself. However, when you visit this Website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of non-identifying information about your online visit for statistical purposes regarding how our visitors interact with us online. These statistics contain no personal information and are used only by our staff. We do not associate any of this information with you as an individual.

The information which may be collected from your visit is as follows:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access this Website;
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access this Website;
  • the date and time you access this Website;
  • screen resolution of your monitor;
  • the pages you visit on this Website; and
  • the address of another Website link, if any, that linked you to this Website.

We collect and use this information in a manner to help make this Website more useful, to understand your needs and preferences, and to help us better understand how people are using this Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identifying code that is automatically placed on your local computer hard drive when you access our Website. The cookie is used to identify you to our Website when you visit and to record information about your activities when you are visiting our Website.

We use cookies to deliver web content specific to your interest and to control access to certain content. A cookie cannot be used to access or otherwise compromise the data on your hard drive. You can always choose to change your browser settings to disable cookies, but this may limit your ability to perform certain functions on our Website.

Other Sites

This Website contains links to other websites. NACTRC is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Security

Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail. For Website security purposes, NACTRC employs software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload information, change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Summary

We do not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your consent.